Top Ten Tuesday #22 – Top Ten 2013 Reads
This week on Top Ten Tuesday is about the Top Ten books we read in 2013. I am linking directly to my review – where there are links to Goodreads and Booklikes to help you add more to your own TBR for 2014 π
Top Ten Tuesdays is a fun meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish, where we share our excitement for books, and I really like how this meme makes me think about the books I read, why I read them, and who to recommend my favorite reads to. So, here we go, as usual, my list is in no particular order :
Splintered (Splintered #1) by A. G. Howard. I won this book in a giveaway hosted by The Midnightgarden, and I loved it!
The Eternity Cure (Blood of Eden #2) by Julie Kagawa – this is a different kind of vampire story, and I just love Allie!
Maggie Shayne’s Sleep with the Lights On (Brown and de Luca #1), this is a creepy book, with a mystery, some great chemistry, and awesome characters.
The Rook and Ronin series by J. A. Huss. Yes, I have to add the whole series as one – it’s made of awesome, full of angst, darkness but a little hope and love, too.
Kim Harrison’s series The Hollows. Yup, another whole series. I am so happy Jaclyn, Brandee and Robyn kept telling me how great this series is – I loved it, and read the first 10 books in a couple of weeks!
These Broken Stars (Starbound #1) by Amie Kaufmann and Meagan Spooner.Β For me, this is the perfect blend of futuristic and fantasy and science fiction. I loved the main characters, the mystery and the strange voices…
I discovered two new time travel books, too, by two different authors, but I feel like adding them both here, as they are debut authors – and I think they deserve some love! Backward Glass by David Lomax, and Switching by Jody Kihara.
Tahereh Mafi’s Shatter Me series. I love the prose, I love the dark, cold world, and I also love the characters.
And for some historical romance goodness, I have to mention Sabrina Jeffries series The Duke’s Men! My review for the second book will be posted tomorrow, and I can tell you that one of the reasons why I think this series is so awesome is that even if it’s set in regency England, the female characters are excellent, feisty and very intelligent π
Last but not least, a non-fiction about cycling: The Secret Race by Tyler Hamilton. Where he explains how and why he started doping in order to be able to be at the top of his game.
Thanks for stopping by today, have a terrific Tuesday, and happy reading. I wish you a Happy, Healthy 2014 – filled with joy, happiness, laughter, love and the best book you can wish for.
Great list Lexxie. I still have a few to read from that one. Hope you have a great 2014 too!!
Thanks Ciska π I hope this first week of the new yeark is good for you!
Yay Eternity Cure and the Hollows! Loved those myself too!
Here’s my Tuesday Post
Have a GREAT day!
Old Follower π
Both Julie Kagawa and Kim Harrison are among my favorite authors π
I love the shatte me series and splintered! Great list!
Thanks Alisa π
OH god yes. The Eternity Cure is definitely one of my favorites of 2013. After not loving the first book in that series, I am SO GLAD I gave the sequel a shot. KANINNNNN.
I actually read the prequel before the series was released, and I was completely hooked straight away. And I agree Kanin is an amazing character π
I’m impressed that you could cut your list down this small, Lexxie. Although, you did include entire series, so… π I love that you said the Rook & Ronin series is made of awesome! I couldn’t agree more! And I’m thrilled The Hollows made your list as well. And seeing Shatter Me reminded me I’ve got to get on that series so we can read the new one in February! Gah!
I’m excited you’ll have a nice, quiet evening at home with the fam tonight, Lexxie. We have the same plan. π I’ll raise my glass of sparkly to you this evening. I wish you and your family lots of love and laughter in 2014! Happy New Year!! *big hugs*
Yeah, I’m impressed, too. There are several other books that deserved to be on this list, but you know, I tried to be good.
Were you afraid I wouldn’t enjoy Rook and Ronin as much as you did? I’m always a little nervous when you or other bloggers pick up books on my recommendation – it would suck if you hated a book I loved!
Thanks for stopping by, my friend. *bigh hugs*
Sadly, I haven’t read any books on your list, but I am planning on reading them next year! I promise! π
That’s OK, Pamela, maybe I’ll discover some on your TTT as well π
Thanks for stopping by.
I really need to get started on Rook and Ronin. Hearing you and Lexxie talk about it has me sold π
Happy New Year Lexxie!
Oh yes, Rook and Ronin is right up your alley as well, Traci. But just remember that you have to share the guys with Brandee and me π
Great list! I loved These Broken Stars too, even though it didn’t make my favourites. Hoping to get to Shatter Me this year.
Happy New Year Lexxie π
Shatter me is truly awesome, with prose that is so original and beatuiful. Thansk for stopping by, Happy New Year!
I know I’m a bit late chiming in on this one, but still relevant – I hope. To generate my list I went to my goodreads stats and chose 10 that I rated 5 stars, but this list does not represent a scale of 1 – 10, but 10 of my favorite reads from 2013.
1. The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova – this is a love or hate book. I loved it. The way her characters did their research and journeyed far and wide for information without our modern conveniences was just wonderful.
2. Frozen Heat by Richard Castle. Okay, I know these are by the writers at ABC, but the way they are writing the Nikki Heat novels gets better and better. Trying to embrace the older (noir) detective story style…
3. Julia’s Cats by Patricia Barey and Therese Burson. A unique look at the life of Julia Child and the cats she adopted during her lifetime.
4. Dead Ever After by Chalaine Harris. The conclusion to the great Southern Vampire saga went back to her original style of writing these wonderful characters. Lots of twists and turns too.
5 & 6. Bitter Blood and Fall of Night by Rachel Caine. Love Morganville Vampires.
7 & 8. Beautiful Chaos and Beautiful Redemption by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl. To me these were the best in the Beautiful Creatures saga.
9 & 10. Deity & Apollyon by Jennifer L. Armentrout. The covenant series is awesome. (I’ve finally downloaded Sentinel and can’t wait to read it.) A unique use of the Greek gods and their continued involvement with the human race.
Hey Xyra π I loved The Historian, too, I thought it was quite mesmerizing, the travel, the research and the lengths to which the characters were able (and willing) to go to figure out the mystery.
I, too really enjoyed Dead Ever After π And I’m a huge fan of the Morganville Vampires, too – thanks to you π
I also completely agree about the Beautiful Creatures saga π
I haven’t read any JLA books yet, but there are several on my TBR shelf.
Thanks for stopping by, Xyra. Have a wonderful weekend.
I seem to remember many chats throughout the year where I kept saying you were reading A LOT of the books on my wishlist/TBR so it comes as no surprise that many of your favorites here are in fact on my wishlist/TBR! Reading your post got me superpumped cause it looks like I have some amazing reading in my future: Splintered, The Hallows Series, the Blood of Eden Books, These Broken Stars and the Shatter Me books π You certainly had a wonderful 2013 as far as reading goes so here’s hoping 2014 will be even better for you!! xx
Oh yes, that is right, Micheline. I hope you’ll love all these books as much as I did! And yes, I have had an excellent reading year in 2013. I hope 2014 will live up to my bookish expectations, too π
Thanks for stopping by, Micheline.